February 7, 2016
12:52 am
 
MoneyTalk with Bob Brinker
Thanks for spending your weekend with Jack FM!
WCMY Local Sports Headlines
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
Hunter Wright scored a game-high 17 points for the Lady Crusaders.
Lady Bulldogs clip Lisle at the buzzer... Seneca rolls on Senior Night... Scoring woes continue for Somonauk.
Former Ottawa standout Jill Wignes finished with 22 points.
Branden Franzen tallied 14 points and seven rebounds for the fourth-seeded Huskers.
Vikings, Lady Vikings roll past Hubs... Ottawa keglers compete in conference tournament.
From the Associated Press
Emma Lieser rolled a 223 game as part of a team-high 543 series.
Seneca put four players in double figures.
Cassidy Murphy and Cate Thompson each poured in 10 points for the Lady Crusaders.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Marquette at Indian Creek, 7 p.m.
From the Associated Press
Nathan Helle scored a team-best 23 points for IVCC; Daniela Pavlovich and Hannah Wolfe had 13 each for the Lady Eagles.
Lady Knights roll past Marseilles... Ottawa Dolphins place third at Lucky Duck meet.
Ottawa wrestlers tune up for regionals... Lady Pirates fall at Sterling... LPO swimmers compete at Pontiac.
Marquette took a technical foul in the final three minutes and finished with 17 turnovers on the night.
BOYS BASKETBALL Marquette at Seneca, 7 p.m. (6:45 on WCMY) 
From the Associated Press
Kaitlynn Boczko posted a double double for Somonauk (7-18), recording 12 points and 12 rebounds. 
Lyda Robinson led the Lady Irish (10-16, 5-5) with 11 points, seven rebounds and three steals.
Bob Strickland, who presided over the 1973-74 boys’ basketball team that finished as state runner-up, passed away Sunday.
Slow start dooms Ottawa cagers... Lady Huskers hammer Henry... LPO swimmers place third at NIB12 meet.
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
Tri-Point, LaMoille-Ohio and Chicago St. Benedict will not return for 2016.
McCormick lifts Seneca... Woes continue for reeling Lady Bobcats... Ottawa keglers roll past Sterling.
BOYS BASKETBALL Interstate 8 Conference Tournament at Coal City 7th-Place Game Streator vs. Westmont, 5:30 p.m. Consolation Championship Seneca vs. Manteno, 7 p.m. 
Marquette survives a record-setting night... Lady Bulldogs win consolation title, Seneca takes fifth at I-8 Tournament.
From the Associated Press
Marquette dumps Lady Bobcats... Cru to face Peoria Christian in Tri-County Tournament semis.
BOYS BASKETBALL Tri-County Conference Tournament at Granville Quarterfinals #1 Marquette vs. #9 Henry-Senachwine, 6 p.m.
From the Associated Press
Hacker drops in 26 in Seneca win... Ottawa freshman cagers lose to Sterling.
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
Foxes rally but Pirates hold on... Nolan, Daffenberg too much for Lady Pirates... LPO swimmers win Pentathlon.
BOYS BASKETBALL Ottawa at LaSalle-Peru, 7 p.m. (6:45 on WCMY)
From the Associated Press
3-point barrage, inside presence lead Marquette... Seneca routs Wilmington to advance at I-8 Tournament... Irish wrestlers keep rolling.
Jackson Beene won by pinfall at 120 pounds for Seneca. Austin Richardson also pinned his opponent at 145 pounds, as did Anthony Sams at 182 pounds.
From the Associated Press
Roanoke-Benson routs Marquette... Lady Pirate cagers fall at Bishop McNamara... Ottawa matmen win on Senior Night.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ottawa at Bishop McNamara, 7 p.m.
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
Marquette holds off physical Hubs... Serena cruises past Henry... Season ends for Ottawa boys' bowling.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Geneseo at Ottawa, 6 p.m. (5:45 on WCMY) BOYS BASKETBALL Geneseo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m. (7:15 on WCMY)
From the Associated Press
Lady Eagles rally, Eagles fall short.
Tyndall places seventh in conference for season... Ottawa wrestlers fall short against Sterling... Ottawa freshman cagers keep rolling.
Marquette rolls past Lady Rockets... Serena snaps three-game skid... Hacker's career night leads Seneca.
Saint Bede pulls away from Marquette late... Seneca matmen picked up two victories.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Marquette at Saint Bede, 7:30 p.m. (7:15 on WCMY)
Ottawa snaps seven-game skid, sends Serena to third straight loss... Lady Irish dump Wilmington... Tough day for Ottawa bowlers.
Abby Landers had five points for the Lady Rams (1-2).
Marseilles dropped a narrow 15-10 contest to Seneca on Saturday in the Tony Harcar Memorial Tournament consolation championship.
From the Associated Press
Streator snaps three-game skid, sends Ottawa to seventh straight loss... Seneca falls at Herscher... Ottawa bowlers sweep Streator.
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
Saturday woes continue for Pirates... Lady Pirates drop sixth straight... LPO swimmers fare well at Ram Relays.
Lady Cru hold off Putnam County... Ottawa drops fifth straight... Serena rolling again... Somonauk overwhelmed by Indian Creek.
Cavaliers cruise... Seneca drops two duals at I-8 quad... Ottawa keglers fall at Saint Bede.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Putnam County at Marquette, 7:30 p.m. (7:15 on WCMY)
From the Associated Press
Pirates too much for Foxes on the lanes... Ottawa freshmen cagers sweep Pontiac.
WRESTLING Marquette at Alden-Hebron, 5 p.m.
From the Associated Press
Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Serena upset Earlville-Leland and then Plano to claim the program’s first regional title since 2002. 
Newark pulls away for 13th win... Lady Cavs roll past Ottawa.
BOYS BASKETBALL Newark at Marquette, 7:30pm (7:15 on WCMY)
From the Associated Press
Dougherty, Murphy one-two punch KOs Seneca... Seneca wins sophomore game... Ottawa freshmen boys win again.
BOYS BASKETBALL Marseilles Holiday Tournament 5th: Leland-Earlville vs. Marquette, 5 p.m. (4:45 on WCMY)
From the Associated Press
Mozelle ​Kempiak and Maddi Kelley were named to the All-Tournament team.
Forreston JV no match for Marquette... AFC routs Somonauk.
Marquette wins rivalry game... Serena advances to consolation championship.
Ottawa dominates second half against ACS... Streator can't hang onto halftime lead vs. St. Bede.
From the Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Marseilles Holiday Tournament Seneca vs. Marquette, 5 p.m.
Lady Huskers make it an even dozen with win over Tri-Point... Amboy Tournament play to resume today.
Dwight slips past Marquette... Seneca gets Crusaders next after loss to Flanagan... Serena moves into consolation semis.
Dukes get better of Pirates for second straight year... Streator dominates Hope... Somonauk fades against Coal City.
BOYS BASKETBALL Marseilles Holiday Tournament
From the Associated Press
Dougherty leads Lady Cru past Plano... Kawall's 19 not enough as Somonauk falls.
Marquette tames Lions... Seneca rolls past St. Benedict... Serena dumped by Flanagan-Cornell.
Pirates cruise past Sandwich... Streator ripped by Newark... Somonauk falls to Coal City.
Emma Bedeker led Ottawa (3-8) with 10 points and Teegan Guerrero added seven.
Streator moves on in championship bracket... Sandwich cruises past Morris... Somonauk loses to Princeton.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lady Pirate Christmas Classic at Ottawa
From the Associated Press
Ottawa set an unfortunate record in loss to Lady Redbirds... Another double-double for Rashid as Streator wins again... Seneca sixth at Saint Bede Tournament.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lady Pirate Christmas Classic at Ottawa
Marquette rolls to eighth victory... Lady Irish to play for fifth at Saint Bede Tournament... Somonauk girls edged by Putnam County.
Streator had lost 26 in a row to Ottawa until Monday night.
Wildcats' zone stifles Pirates... Ottawa wins, Streator falls at Lady Pirate Christmas Classic... Lady Irish drop two games at Saint Bede tournament.
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
Jobst will be inducted April 2, 2016 at the Hilton Garden Inn in Champaign at 12 p.m.
From the Associated Press
Serena rolls Hiawatha, runs winning streak to 11... Marquette routs DePue... Seneca falls at Peotone.
Pond leads Ottawa in road victory... Shepherd boys victorious against Seneca... IVCC women clip McHenry.
The Rams boasted two champions on the day and the Panthers had three wrestlers top the podium.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Marquette at DePue, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS/GIRLS BOWLING Streator at DeKalb, 4:30 p.m.
From the Associated Press
Pins aplenty in first dual for Seneca... Ottawa keglers fall at Sycamore... Lady Husker cagers win 10th straight.
Ottawa swimmers recorded 100 personal-best swims including four new team records.
BOYS BASKETBALL Dwight at Seneca, 7 p.m
From the Associated Press
Marquette never trails in win over Hall... Seneca dominates Streator... Serena cleans glass, improves to 10-1.
Cavalier swimmers dominate top of podium... Somonauk cagers fall to Crossroads... Shepherd wins two at Morris Shabbona.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hall at Marquette, 7:15 p.m. on WCMY
From the Associated Press
Barbs shut down Pirates... Seneca matmen have good showing in Port Byron... Ottawa keglers compete at Cavalier Classic.
Sensational start continues for Lady Huskers... Seneca struggles in loss at Newark... Somonauk rally falls short at Reed-Custer.
From the Associated Press
SATURDAY BOYS BASKETBALL Ottawa at DeKalb, 5:45 p.m. on WCMY
BOYS BASKETBALL Marquette at Woodland, 7:15 p.m. on WCMY
From the Associated Press
Ottawa knocks off state-ranked Spartans... Lady Cru cagers fall to Peoria Christian... Lady Huskers now 8-1.
IVCC joins 21 other Illinois community colleges with intercollegiate soccer teams.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Peoria Christian at Marquette, 7:30 p.m
From the Associated Press
DeKalb/Sycamore edges Cavaliers... L-P wins pin-filled wrestling meet at Ottawa... Lady Irish win second straight.
The Pirates will open the tournament at 5:30 p.m. on Dec. 26 against the winner of No. 14 Morris and Sandwich.
The Crusaders will face LaMoille-Ohio in the opening round of the seventh-annual tournament at Marseilles Elementary School.
WRESTLING LaSalle-Peru at Ottawa, 5:30pm
From the Associated Press
Corsairs fall, Vikings win... Lady Corsairs, Lady Cru pick up wins... Ottawa bowlers roll past Rochelle.
Gassman makes history as Ottawa rolls past Sandwich... Lady Crusaders rout Mooseheart.
BOYS BASKETBALL Sandwich at Ottawa, 6:45 on WCMY
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
Serena lady cagers now 7-1... Seneca breaks into win column.
French joins his longtime broadcast partner Jim Thompson, who was inducted in 1998.
Pirates sweep Bulldogs... Sandwich, Somonauk lady cagers win conference matchups.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ottawa at Rochelle, 5:15pm on WCMY; BOYS BASKETBALL Ottawa at Rochelle, 6:45pm on WCMY
GIRLS BASKETBALL Plano at Streator, 7pm
From the Associated Press
Serena improves to 5-1 as Seneca remains winless... Ottawa, L-P split girl-boy bowling doubleheader.
Ottawa competed with Aurora Central Catholic in a non-conference triangular at Seneca on Wednesday.
Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
GIRLS BASKETBALL Seneca at Serena, 7pm WRESTLING Ottawa, Aurora Central Catholic at Seneca, 5:30pm BOYS/GIRLS BOWLING LaSalle-Peru at Ottawa, 4pm Hall at Streator, 4pm MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL IVCC at LincolnLand, 7:30 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBA
From the Associated Press
Turnovers cost Cru in loss to Bruins... Serena picks up win #1... Ottawa lady keglers open season with win... IVCC women fall to Joliet.
Marseilles earned a pair of wins over Waltham on Monday. 
BOYS BASKETBALL Marquette at Saint Bede, 7:15 on WCMY
From the Associated Press
Marquette stays undefeated... Serena defeats I.M.S.A. despite cold shooting night... Somonauk, Sandwich win conference openers.
Marseilles defeated Harding twice last Tuesday. 
Four wrestlers topped the podium in the Pirates' first meet of the season.
Metamora too much for Ottawa... Crusaders win Seneca Tournament finale for seventh, Somonauk places sixth... Huskers winless at Coal City Tournament.
From the Associated Press
Marquette and Serena both remain winless following Thanksgiving tournament losses.
Marquette drops foul-filled contest... Serena still winless after loss to Gardner.
The Lady Pirates trailed by 22 after the first quarter, a deficit that proved too much to overcome. 
The Ottawa sophomore and freshmen teams both claimed championships with wins over LaSalle-Peru. 
Ottawa holds on for narrow sweep of Foxes... Seneca wrestlers win twice in opening event... IVCC sweeps twin bill at Prairie State.
Rombach, Pirates team up to tip Pontiac... Slow start dooms Streator... Cold-shooting Serena falls to IC Catholic... Seneca opens with victory.
From the Associated Press
The Dolphins broke two meet records on the day.
Crusaders finish with four players in season-opening loss... Streator stumbles in opener... Second-half struggles cost Serena.
Marquette girls' hoops jumps out to 3-0 start... Ottawa bowlers sensational in win over Mendota.
Marseilles won a pair of games at the Ottawa High School Shootout on Friday. 
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
Marquette ousted in final four... IVCC women rout Daley.
From the Associated Press
From the Associated Press
A two-year starter under center, Lechtenberg led Marquette to a 9-0 regular season and a berth in the IHSA Class 1A semifinals.
Marseilles won two games against Milton Pope on Wednesday. 
Good day for Pirate bowlers, but Sycamore holds on... Ottawa JV cagers earn victories.
Balanced attack for Ottawa and Marquette offenses in victories... Seneca finishes Somonauk Tournament winless.
Marseilles splits two games with Grand Ridge... IVCC falls on home court for first time.
Marquette wins season opener... Serena rolls while Seneca stays winless... Ottawa bowlers roll past Hall.
Marseilles lost a pair of games Tuesday to Grand Ridge. 
Marquette continued its junior high boys’ basketball schedule recently. 
Good day for Jung, but Pirates falter... Hall grad Herrmann puts up triple-double in IVCC loss.
New Lady Pirates coach earns win #1... Seneca still winless... Serena can't hold on to halftime lead... Somonauk holds off Sandwich.
Marseilles lost two games to Wallace on Monday. 
Four Ottawa football players were selected for the Northern Illinois Big XII Conference West Division All-Conference Team.  
Marseilles earned a pair of third-place finishes at the Joe Bedeker Memorial Tournament in Ransom over the weekend. 
Grogan leads Lady Huskers... Somonauk fends off Hinckley-Big Rock... Lady Irish, Sandwich falter on season's opening night.
From the Associated Press
The Dolphins recorded 49 personal-best swims on the day.
Marseilles dropped a pair of games on Thursday at the Joe Bedeker Memorial Tournament.
Marin’s kick put second-seeded Marquette (12-0) into the semifinals for the first time since 1985.
Pitstick resets school records at sectional swim meet... Marquette 7th-graders win Vermilion Conference Shootout.
Seneca won two games against Marseilles on Thursday night. 
Tyndall rolls well but Pirates fall... IVCC men rout Harper... Another big night for Pavlovich in win for IVCC women.
Marquette and Central split a pair of games Wednesday at the Marquette Elementary campus. 
The Knights defeated Spring Valley JFK in the championship game, 52-34.
Pirates roll well against Rochelle... Marquette 7th grade wins conference tournament... IVCC edged by Kennedy King.
Both the soccer and volleyball teams placed 10 players on the Little 10 Conference All-Academic Team.
​The championship game will be played Tuesday night.
The Marseilles sixth-grade team dropped three games last week at Central Intermediate School. 
Christopher Collet of Seneca and Thomas Lechtenberg of Marquette competed in the boys' event.
Ottawa alum Jill Wignes and Hall graduate Becca Herrmann each tallied 11 points for IVCC.
The eighth-grade Knights lost 34-27, but the Marquette seventh-grade team won in a rout.
The Dolphins recorded 33 personal-best swims.
The Marquette seventh- and eighth-grade boys’ basketball teams split a pair of games with LaSalle Lincoln on Tuesday. 
IVCC (1-0) visits Morton on Tuesday.
IVCC (1-0) returns to action Saturday at Morton. 
The Northeastern Athletic Conference champion Marquette Crusaders collected several all-conference honors Tuesday. 
The Ottawa boys’ golf team announced its team awards for the 2015 season Monday. 
Despite solid runs, Ottawa and Streator will not have representatives at Saturday's State Final Meet.
​The State Final Meet will be Saturday, Nov. 7 at Detweiler Park in Peoria.
The Lady Pirates won four events overall.
Paige Cottingham led Marquette (11-4) with seven points.
Jimmy Butler scored 24 points.
As a freshman last year, Dudek led Illinois with 76 catches for 1,038 yards.
The championship games will be Thursday at Shepherd Middle School.
Seneca, Streator, Serena all eliminated in regional semifinals... Marquette girls' hoops splits with Holy Familiy.
The sixth-graders fell to 5-2 while the fifth-grade team stayed undefeated.
Ottawa, Marquette, Somonauk see seasons end... Streator rallies, moves on.
ASHTON – Somonauk placed second in Saturday’s Ashton-Franklin Center Tournament. The Lady Bobcats rolled through their first three matches, defeating Polo, Serena, Amboy and Paw Paw before falling to the hosts in the championship match 25-9,
Tomasson has been the Lady Eagles’ softball coach for 17 years.
Pitstick's record time bested the previous record by 0.69 seconds.
Streator was the only team in the seven-team regional that failed to qualify for State, but did advance two runners on time.
Seneca and Marquette advanced to the Oregon Sectional to be run next Saturday.
Ottawa and Streator advanced to next Saturday’s Normal University Sectional.
Marquette advanced by finishing fourth as a team.
Lady Rockets clinch conference title despite game effort by Marquette... Ottawa, Serena lose in two games.
The State run for Ottawa’s Ellie Gallagher and Katie McGraw is over.
The Marquette sixth-graders improved to 5-1 while the fifth-grade squad remained undefeated at 6-0.
Goals tough to come by for Serena and Somonauk... Ottawa swimmers narrowly fall at Pontiac.
PC spoils Marquette's Senior Night... Ottawa falls at Sterling... Streator reaches 20-win mark.
Matthew Aurit rushed for 130 yards for Marquette.
Lady Panthers fend off Lady Huskers... Somonauk holds off Aurora Christian... Lady Cru fall at Saint Bede.
OT goals lead Bobcats... First soccer regional title for Serena since 2002... Ottawa doubles team qualifies for State.
Lady Pirates lose on Senior Night... Lady Cru eliminated from TCC Tournament... Seneca's struggles in I-8 play continue.
The Lady Pirates had not had a meet since Sept. 10.
Huskers to face Plano for the title... Chalk reigns at Tri-County Volleyball Tournament... Shepherd Hoops adds two more wins.
The latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Local I-8 volleyball sides fall, but area Little 10 teams earn three-game victories... Somonauk Soccer advances in regionals.
Eva Bruno led Seneca with a sixth-place overall finish in 17 minutes, 57.2 seconds.
The Lady Irish recorded a team score of 392, only 11 strokes behind the final qualifying team.  
Season ends for Ottawa, Marquette, Streator and Seneca golfers.
Lady Cru can't finish off Peoria Christian... Ottawa and L-P finally finish match, play to draw.
Ottawa claimed a pair of second-place finishes in doubles and placed fifth in the other three brackets.
Ottawa/L-P soccer to resume Monday... Somonauk soccer wins Little 10 Tournament... Ottawa VB wins at Rochelle.
Marquette's Lizzy Kummer, and Ashley Guilinger and Rachel Goodin of Sandwich also advanced.
Volleyball, boys' soccer, JV football and middle school girls' basketball results from Tuesday.
The Class 1A Nazareth Academy Sectional will be held Monday at Village Greens Golf Course in Woodridge.
The Class 2A Freeport Sectional will be held Monday at Park Hills Golf Course in Freeport.
Marquette earned a pair of victory Monday against Marseilles. 
Lady Cru drop close road match... Results from the Little 10 volleyball and soccer tournaments.
From the Associated Press.
Soenksen, Pirates golf well at L-P Invite... Lady Pirates seventh at Rolling Meadows Tennis Invite.
Marquette’s Thomas Lechtenberg finished in his footsteps in second place.
The Lady Pirates improved to 10-1 on the season.
The visitors to Kingman Gym were a completely different opponent in the second and third games.
Results from Thursday's contests.
Ottawa had the most all-conference selections of any school in the West Division.
Carter Piercy placed in a tie 10th overall with a round of 84.
Grace Honiotes spiked seven of her 13 kills in the deciding third game.
Soccer, cross country, tennis results and more from Tuesday.
Lady Pirates and Lady Bulldogs pick up wins... Lady Irish fall to Plano... Somonauk rallies past Serena.
Lady Rams', Lady Knights' teams off to strong starts.
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Lady Pirates drop third straight... Pirate golfers fall on Senior Night... Ottawa Tennis still undefeated.
Ottawa, Marquette, Seneca XC all in action... Bulldog Spikers, Lady Irish compete at Reed-Custer.
Lady Warriors too much for Ottawa... Pirate golfers win again... Lady Pirate netters still undefeated.
Pirates knock off first-place Kaneland... Serena, Somonauk drop Little 10 soccer matches.
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Ottawa wins meet, Lechtenberg race in XC quad... Pirate harriers roll past Streator... School record round for Lady Irish.
Piercy leads Pirates... Ottawa Tennis routs Mendota... Bobcat Soccer hammers Hiawatha.
From the Associated Press.
Fullers score to earn draw with L-P... Marquette golfers win dual meet... Ottawa, Streator XC at Geneseo Invite.
Pirates "best round of year" comes up short... Seneca girls defeat Somonauk.
Resilient Lady Pirates fight off IC... Streator, Seneca, Serena win conference battles.
He was a fifth-round draft pick by the Titans out of LSU in 2013.
Lady Pirates win again... Somonauk clips Earlville-Leland in Little 10 showdown.
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class.
Ottawa dropped only one set on the afternoon.
Lady Pirates fend off Rochelle... Strong night serving leads Lady Cru... Seneca falls at Peotone... Lady Bobcats hold off LaMoille.
Piercy sixth overall for Pirates... Serena, Somonauk Volleyball fall... Bobcats rout IC on the pitch.
Ottawa grads Bailey Bradish and Mariah Cavanaugh both won their singles matches in straight sets.
Results from First to the Finish Invite... Ottawa fifth at Redbird Golf Classic... Lady Pirate netters strong at Joliet West Invite.
Shepherd will face Pontiac for the championship Monday
Serena pulls away from Plano... Rare loss for Somonauk.
Marquette falls to 1-8... Bulldog Spikers triumph over Seneca... Serena soccer comes up short at I.M.S.A..
Soenksen leads the way for Pirates... Marquette boys, Sandwich girls hit the links... Ottawa netters rout Streator.
Marquette's struggles continue... Seneca VB wins I-8 opener... Irish golfers third in I-8 triangular.
Marquette returns to action Sept. 17 against Bloomington Central Catholic.
Mallory Pitstick placed second in the 100 breaststroke, but broke the school record in the process.
Ottawa winless at Bremen... Seneca wins, Somonauk solid at Breakout Tournament... Lady Pirate netters seventh in home invite.
Penalties pace Somonauk... Marquette golf falls while Seneca splits triangular... Shepherd Baseball routs Peru.
Ottawa can't keep up with Korte... Serena wins marathon... Sandwich handles Paw Paw.
Jay Scott doubled as part of a three-hit, two-RBI day.
Seneca Volleyball spikes rival Marquette... Somonauk Soccer fends off Serena.
Adam Weitzel knocked in a run as part of a 3-for-4 day.
Regan O’Fallon doubled twice and drove in two on the afternoon.
Lady Pirates cruise at Rochelle... Ottawa Soccer falls at IVC... Ottawa Cross Country sweeps at Mendota.
Three medalists for Ottawa... Seneca second, third at I-8 meets... Lady Bobcats edge Sandwich.
Tough day for volleyball in the City of Ottawa... Seneca holds off Serena... Streator and Sandwich hang on.
Shepherd visits Channahon Tuesday afternoon.
Lady Huskers win home opener... Shepherd Baseball falls at Coal City.
From the Associated Press.
Streator third at Rockford East Invite... Shepherd Baseball rolls again... IVCC Tennis opens year with win.
Abby Bukantis allowed only two hits over seven innings, striking out 12 in another dominating performance. 
PK dooms Huskers... Piercy, Soenksen solid as Ottawa Golf falls to Geneseo... Lady Pirate netters strong in victory.
New season, same results for Seneca.
Abby Bukantis tossed a gem for the Lady Rams.
Ottawa converted two of nine corner kicks on the day, but settled for a draw despite outshooting the Norsemen 20-12.
Little Ten sides win non-conference openers... Seneca Volleyball falls to Hall... Good showing for Seneca golfers.
Irish hold off Mendota, Hall... Lady Irish narrowly fall at Putnam County... Lady Indians lose at Lisle.
Soenksen fired a 5-over 77, six shots behind individual champion Jake Kennedy of Henry-Senachwine.
Austin Leiteritz and Logan Petre powered the Panthers' offense.
Runs came in bunches for the Rams and Panthers last week.
Birdies were in short supply for Ottawa.
The Lady Rams shook off another slow start, trailing as late as the third inning before exploding for six runs. 
 Kadon Harth, Noah Hardy and Luke Fleming each plated a pair of runs for the Rams.
Pirates sharp in triangular victory... Bobcats struggle with Amboy... Lady Irish have record-setting day.
The Lady Rams allowed all five of Parkside’s runs right out of the gate, but answered with five in the bottom of the first.
Fifth score gives Ottawa the win... Marseilles Baseball shuts out Marquette.
Ottawa scored a third-place finish at Tuesday’s Indian Invite at Edgebrook Golf Course. 
Rohder and DeGraff off to nice start for Seneca... Marseilles Baseball splits at MVK Invite.
Abby Bukantis and Kylee Zoran combined on a no-hitter as the Lady Rams routed Princeton.
It took the international team 13 attempts to beat the 2012 mark set by 138 skydivers.
The Titans face the tournament hosts from Hickory, Md., Friday at 9 a.m.
The Titans face the New Zealand representative at 2 p.m. Thursday.
The Titans scored four runs in the opening half-inning.
Illinois Valley will play their final round robin matchup on Wednesday against undefeated East Brandywine, Pa. 
The Titans take on the hosts from Hickory, Md. at 11:30 a.m. Tuesday.
As a junior, Calvin starred at Chicago Hope Academy, averaging 18 points and 15 rebounds.
Ottawa Superintendant Michael Cushing said that LaSalle-Peru is currently not able to move forward with the cooperative.
Trez Rybarczky hit three solo home runs and also picked up the pitching win.
Masny has won two AAU national titles and has coached at the high school and collegiate level.
Snyder went 6-0 as a junior with a 0.75 ERA and 78 strikeouts.
The game will be played Saturday at Pontiac High School at 1 p.m. 
Competitions begin Friday at noon and conclude at noon on Sunday.
Successful seasons for Marquette’s baseball and softball teams ended with several selections to the All-Tri County Conference teams. 
Lady Bobcats game, but drop season's final game... Saint Bede fourth in 2A Baseball.
Somonauk will face Newman Central Catholic in the state semifinals Friday at 12:30.
Marquette routed in the rain... Somonauk moves on... McCormick takes state silver.
Big day for Somonauk... Rough day at State for Streator netters... MacBean leads trio of local athletes into T&F State Finals.
Durdan lifts Marquette... Ottawa Baseball, Softball eliminated in semifinals.
Less drives in four in the victory... Sandwich Softball eliminated.
Marquette ousted... Somonauk wins two regionals... Streator netters sending three to State.
Seneca will have six chances at state gold Saturday... Somonauk Baseball into regional final.
The Crusaders scored all five of their runs in the first two innings.
High seeds hold serve in softball regionals... Ottawa netters blanked at Mendota.
Moore becomes fifth coach of Lady Pirate hoops... OHS joins swim co-op with L-P... Sandwich Softball outscores Lisle.
Loudon-Brown, Pandey win Marathon... Woltering, Dzierzynski take down Half-Marathon... Seneca cruises at Sectional.
L-P takes advantage of Pirate miscues... Somonauk Baseball takes rare loss.
Cru wrap up 12-0 mark, Lady Cru to 11-1... OHS freshman softball defeats Minooka.
Cru clinch conference crown... Somonauk routs LaMoille-Ohio... Streator netters blank Ottawa.
The late-inning heroics ended a five-game losing streak for Ottawa.
The Bulldogs did not lose a set.
Marquette survives Pontiac, falls to Teutopolis... Lady Pirates run at NIB12 Meet... Corsairs netters place second in conference.
Win on Monday would clinch outright title for Cru... Somonauk baseball, softball score slaughter rule wins.
Crusaders cruise at Peoria Christian... Lady Pirates rally, fall in extras to Coal City... Sandwich Softball blanked by Westmont.
The Crusaders host a Class 2A regional, while the Marquette softballers play in the Class 1A Putnam County Regional.
Cru cruise... Streator netters clip Morris... Bulldogs third at Ottawa meet.
Fanti strong in Marquette win... Somonauk routs HBR twice... Streator strikes out in doubles play vs. Saints.
Lechtenberg's big day leads Cru... Dale and Tyndall place ninth at Lincoln-Way East Invite... Harcar posts a pair of top-four finishes at Mendota.
Quick fans six in win for Bucs... Cru rally for TCC sweep... Seneca track sweeps seven-team meet... Pirate netters fall to DeKalb.
Snyder big at the plate, on the hill for Marquette... Seneca winners over Lady Cru... Rare loss for Lady Bobcats.
Fanti sharp in Cru victory... Somonauk clipped by IC... Lady Bobcats rout T-Wolves... IVCC wins two to advance in Region IV playoffs.
Saltzman stifles T-Wolves... Lady Bobcats rout IC... Streator netters win twice.
Snyder fans 10 in Marquette victory... Somonauk rolls Crossroads... Ottawa tennis clipped by Yorkville.
No-hitter for Bobcats, shutout for Lady Bobcats... Lady Corsairs blank Kaneland.
The plan would limit teams to three days of live-contact practice a week. 
Cru brave the wind, outhit Panthers... Streator runners drop Herscher... Lady Corsairs rally past Sterling.
Seneca, Sandwich combine for 13 errors... Ottawa varsity, JV boys' tennis split with Princeton... IVCC halves twin bill with Kishwaukee.
It is the end of an era for Ottawa Lady Pirates basketball.
Nice showing for Bulldog netters... IVCC gets past McHenry.
Sean Frey
Nick Worley, center, flanked by Ottawa head coach Mark Andrews and his mother, Vanessa Worley. Standing back row: Kathy Long, Ottawa assistant coach, and Chelsea Gilliam, Union head coach.
Worley will be the first Ottawa student-athlete to bowl at the college level
Sterling singles sweep proves the difference.
 
 
FYI Section
Event Calendar

Events for WCMY