December 18, 2014
6:36 pm
 
SaM's rolling out the tunes all evening

Ottawa announces All-Academic athletes

Spring All-Academic Athletes
First Team All-Academic for Baseball includes James Durdan and Tripp Walsh.  Honorable mention includes Brandon Anderson, Zachary Boaz, John Carroll, Seth Coffey, Alexander Hinrichs, Cahill Horner, Jordan Nink, Trent Porter, Nicholas Quick, and Kyle Wallbaum.
 
First Team All-Academic for Softball includes Skylar Connelly, Chelsea Fogarty, Taylor Jansen, Taylor Marvin, Emily Nelson, Jessica Wignes and Jill Wignes.  Honorable mention includes Meghan Halm, Samantha Halm, and Lindsey Trager.
 
First Team All-Academic for Boys Tennis includes Josh Dale, Kyle Durango, Kris Felty, Alexander Keene, Alex Lindemann, Tyler Lukkari, Nolan McCorkle, Gavin McGettigan, Carlos Ruiz, Matthew Thrush, Luke Winchester and Lance Wiza.  Honorable mention is Keoni Gross.
 
First Team All-Academic for Girls Soccer includes Gillian Bunedia, Megan Cameron, Makenzie Thompson, Cambria Threadgill, and Danielle Wheeler.  Honorable mention includes Peyton Auter, Alyssa Irwin, Emma O’Dell, Devany Perez, Jada Pifer, Katherine Pubentz, and Alexis Schott.
 
First Team All-Academic for Boys Track includes Kenneth Armstrong, Collin Baxter, Blake Johnson, Dane Leppert, and Nathanael Nelson.  Honorable mention includes Alex Jordan, Luke Long, Luke Matteson, Collin Vandervort, Marckus Vazquez, and Sean “Mickey” Walker.
 
First Team All-Academic for Girls Track includes Eden Brewer, Marissa Buinickas, Tayla Harvey, Autumn Oley, Alicia Ratajczak, and Allison Warren.  Honorable mention includes Thanawan “Christine” Athamanah, Harley Dorwart, Danielle Melgoza, Katherine Miceli, and Rebekah Varland.
 
Winter All-Academic Athletes
First Team All-Academic for Boys Basketball includes Jacob Draper, Chase Hill, Joshua Dale, and Schuyler Parks.  Honorable mention includes John Carroll, Luke Long, and Zachary Boaz.
 
First Team All-Academic for Girls Basketball includes Jasmin Bailey, Cathryn Carlson, Allison Warren, Bailey Bradish, Jordan Hayne, Ryan Phelps, Jessica Wignes, and Jill Wignes.  Honorable mention includes Samantha McGrath, Cassidy Rice, Kaylie McGrath, and Katherine Miceli.
 
First Team All-Academic for Wrestling includes Nicholas Coglianese, Cody Kammerer, and Paul Turner-Sibigtroth.  Honorable mention includes Madison Mach, Sean Daugherty, and Michael Ortiz.
 
First Team All-Academic for Bowling includes Austin Phillips, Nathaniel Kirby, and Haily Gualandri.  Honorable mention includes Jake Hess, Richard Byars, Thanawan “Christine” Athamanah and Ciara Koepke.
 
First Team All-Acadmic for Boys Swimming includes Adam Hines, Richard Jodts, Max Palmer, Collin Baxter, and Noah Green.  Honorable mention includes Trevor Buhr, Matthew Jacobs (Senior), Liam Neumann, Joseph Halm, and MJ Jacobs (Junior).
 
First Team All-Academic for Cheerleading includes Quinn Kistenfeger, Maria Gibson, and Jacqueline Walsh.  Honorable mention includes Samantha Halm, Presley Jensen, Jonnie Rowe, Kelly Schiefelbein, Rachael Sirek, Emily Weber and Meghan Halm. 
First Team All-Academic for Poms includes Cassidy Adams, Hannah Griglione, Mara Hanley and Savannah Strobel.  Honorable mention includes Alyssa Green and Rylee Joanis.
Filed Under :
Topics : Sports
Location : Cahill HornerOttawa
People : Adam HinesAlex JordanAlex LindemannAlexander HinrichsAlexander KeeneAlexis SchottAlicia RatajczakAllison WarrenAlyssa GreenAlyssa IrwinAthamanah KoepkeAustin PhillipsAutumn OleyBailey BradishBlake JohnsonBrandon AndersonCahill HornerCambria ThreadgillCarlos RuizCassidy AdamsCassidy RiceCathryn CarlsonChelsea FogartyCiara KoepkeCody KammererCollin BaxterCollin VandervortDane LeppertDanielle MelgozaDanielle WheelerDevany PerezEmily NelsonEmily WeberGavin McGettiganGillian BunediaHaily GualandriHannah GriglioneHarley DorwartJacob DraperJacqueline WalshJada PiferJake HessJames DurdanJasmin BaileyJessica WignesJill WignesJohn CarrollJonnie RoweJordan HayneJordan NinkJoseph HalmKatherine MiceliKatherine PubentzKaylie McGrathKelly SchiefelbeinKenneth ArmstrongKris FeltyKyle DurangoKyle WallbaumLance WizaLiam NeumannLindsey TragerLuke LongLuke MattesonLuke WinchesterMadison MachMakenzie ThompsonMara HanleyMarckus VazquezMaria GibsonMarissa BuinickasMatthew JacobsMatthew ThrushMax PalmerMegan CameronMeghan HalmMichael OrtizNathanael NelsonNathaniel KirbyNicholas CoglianeseNicholas QuickNoah GreenNolan McCorklePaul Turner-SibigtrothPeyton AuterPresley JensenQuinn KistenfegerRachael SirekRebekah VarlandRichard ByarsRichard JodtsRyan PhelpsRylee JoanisSamantha HalmSamantha McGrathSavannah StrobelSean DaughertySeth CoffeyTayla HarveyTaylor JansenTaylor MarvinTrent PorterTrevor BuhrTripp WalshTyler LukkariZachary Boaz
 
 
FYI Section
Event Calendar

Events for WCMY